Frontier Herb Cinnamon - Organic - Fair Trade Certified - Ground - Ceylon - 1.76 oz

Frontier Herb Cinnamon - Organic - Fair Trade Certified - Ground - Ceylon - 1.76 oz

Regular price $7.19 Sale

Cinnamon - the most popular of spices - comes from the bark of an evergreen tree. Cinnamon's sweet, spicy and warm fragrance adds pungent sweetness to your most liked baked goodies. You can also use it to add a depth of flavor to savory dishes as well.

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum verum J. Presl

Product Notes: Frontier Herb's Fair Trade, organic Ceylon cinnamon, also known as "true cinnamon," has a subtly more delicate and sweet flavor than the more common cassia cinnamon. Use to flavor cookies, cakes, stewed fruits, puddings, and breads - as well as curries, sauces, and vegetable dishes.


Origin: Sri Lanka


Fair Trade: Fair Trade CertifiedTM


Organic: QAI Certified Organic


Kosher: KSA Certified


Common Name: Cinnamon Ground


Ingredients:  Organic fair trade certified ground cinnamon.


Plant Part: Bark